Connect with us

Grammy Awards Winners: The Full Record

Grammy Awards Winners: The Complete List

Entertainment

Grammy Awards Winners: The Full Record


Girls and hip-hop shined on the 61st Annual Grammy Awards.

Kacey Musgraves, Woman Gaga, Cardi B, and Infantile Gambino have been amongst Sunday’s huge winners. Musgraves took house one of many 4 greatest awards of the night time, album of the yr, along with nearly sweeping the nation classes with three extra wins. Gambino’s “This Is America” made historical past, nabbing hip hop’s first-ever wins within the music of the yr and document of the yr classes.

Brandi Carlile, who scored a commanding seven Grammy nominations, was considered one of Sunday’s early winners, successful all three of the awards she was up for within the pre-telecast ceremony.

Woman Gaga additionally gained huge with three, whereas awards-shy Drake shocked the group by accepting the trophy for greatest rap music for “God’s Plan.” Dua Lipa was named greatest new artist.

Alicia Keys, a 15-time Grammy winner, hosted the ceremony in Los Angeles.

See the complete record of winners beneath.

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino (WINNER)

“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

“Soiled Pc” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Center” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan Ok. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)

“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino) (WINNER)

“God Is A Girl” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (The place Do You Assume You’re Goin’?)” — Woman Gaga (WINNER)

“‘S Great” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)

“Love Is Right here To Keep” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Method” — Willie Nelson (WINNER)

“That means Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande (WINNER)

“Shedding It” — Fisher
“Electrical energy” — Silk Metropolis & Dua Lipa That includes Diplo & Mark Ronson (WINNER)

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Finest Up to date Instrumental Album:
“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band (WINNER)

“Fashionable Lore” — Julian Lage

“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller

“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Finest Rock Efficiency:

“4 Out Of 5” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Dangerous Does Good” — Chris Cornell (WINNER)

“Made An America” — The Fever 333

“Freeway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Finest Steel Efficiency:

“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electrical Messiah” — Excessive On Hearth (WINNER)

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Tooth — Underoath

Finest Rock Music:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Convey Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) (WINNER)

“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Author, songwriters (Ghost)

Finest Rock Album:

“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains

“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy

“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet (WINNER)

“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Finest Various Music Album:

“Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colours” — Beck (WINNER)

“Utopia” — Björk

“American Utopia” — David Byrne

“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD

Finest R&B Efficiency:

“Lengthy As I Reside” — Toni Braxton

“Summer time” — The Carters

“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Finest Half” — H.E.R. That includes Daniel Caesar (WINNER)

“First Started” — PJ Morton

Finest Conventional R&B Efficiency:
“Wager Ain’t Value The Hand” — Leon Bridges (WINNER, TIE)

“Don’t Fall Aside On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Trustworthy” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton That includes Yebba (WINNER, TIE)

“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson That includes Lalah Hathaway

Finest R&B Music:
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) (WINNER)

“Come By means of And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer time” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lengthy As I Reside” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Finest City Up to date Album:
“The whole lot Is Love” — The Carters (WINNER)

“The Youngsters Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle

“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

“Struggle & Leisure” — Miguel

“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Finest R&B Album:

“Intercourse & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton

“Good Factor” — Leon Bridges

“Truthfully” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R. (WINNER)

“Gumbo Unplugged (Reside)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD

Finest Rap Efficiency:

“Be Cautious” — Cardi B

“Good For What” — Drake
“King’s Useless” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (WINNER, TIE)
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak (WINNER, TIE)

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Large Hawk & Swae Lee

Finest Rap/Sung Efficiency:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera That includes Goldlink

“Fairly Little Fears” — 6LACK That includes J. Cole
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino (WINNER)

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

Finest Rap Music:
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) (WINNER)

“King’s Useless” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Fortunate You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Large Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — Ok. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Finest Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privateness” — Cardi B (WINNER)

“Swimming” — Mac Miller

“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle

“Daytona” — Pusha T

“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Finest Nation Solo Efficiency:

“Wouldn’t It Be Nice?” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith City

Finest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay (WINNER)

”When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Little Large City

“Expensive Hate” — Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Finest Nation Music:

“Break Up In The Finish” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Expensive Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“House Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) (WINNER)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Large City)

Finest Nation Album:

“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini

“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne

“Woman Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)

“From A Room: Quantity 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Finest New Age Album:

“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon (WINNER)

“Molecules Of Movement” — Steve Roach

“Moku Maluhia – Peaceable Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Finest Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist (WINNER)

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Finest Jazz Vocal Album:

“My Temper Is You” — Freddy Cole

“The Questions” — Kurt Elling

“The Topic Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

“If You Actually Need” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Performed By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Finest Jazz Instrumental Album:

“Diamond Minimize” — Tia Fuller

“Reside In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio

“Seymour Reads The Structure!” — Brad Mehldau Trio

“Nonetheless Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet (WINNER)

Finest Massive Jazz Ensemble Album:

“All About That Basie” — The Depend Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Large Band That includes DACA Artists (WINNER)

“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Large Band

“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Massive Ensemble

“Barefoot Dances And Different Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Large Band

Finest Latin Jazz Album:

“Coronary heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
“Again To The Sundown”— Dafnis Prieto Large Band (WINNER)

“West Facet Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Large Band

“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca

“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Finest Gospel Efficiency/Music:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

“Received’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“By no means Alone” — Tori Kelly That includes Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters (WINNER)

“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds That includes Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

“A Nice Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Finest Up to date Christian Music Efficiency/Music:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (WINNER)

“Pleasure” — for King & Nation; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Acquired You” — MercyMe That includes John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

“Recognized”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Finest Gospel Album:

“One Nation Beneath God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly (WINNER)

“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds

“The Different Facet” — The Partitions Group

“A Nice Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Finest Up to date Christian Music Album:
“Look Up Little one” — Lauren Daigle (WINNER)

“Hallelujah Right here Under” — Elevation Worship

“Residing With a Hearth” — Jesus Tradition

“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith

“Survivor: Reside From Harding Jail” — Zach Williams

Finest Roots Gospel Album:
“Surprising” — Jason Crabb (WINNER)

“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs

“Nonetheless Standing” — The Martins

“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD

Finest Latin Pop Album:

“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant (WINNER)

“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade

“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía

“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Finest Latin Rock, City or Various Album:

“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados

“Coastcity” — Coastcity

“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné

“Gourmand” — Orishas

“Aztlán” — Zoé

Finest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):

“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar

“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50

“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas

“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs

“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel (WINNER)

Finest Tropical Latin Album:

“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte

“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van

“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán

“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra (WINNER)

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Finest American Roots Efficiency:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” Brandi Carlile (WINNER)

“All On My Thoughts” — Anderson East

“Final Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Finest American Roots Music:

“All The Bother” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Construct a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

“Knockin’ On Your Display Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer time’s Finish” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Finest Americana Album:
“By The Method, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile (WINNER)

“Issues Have Modified” — Bettye LaVette

“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine

“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop Of Fact” — The Wooden Brothers

Finest Bluegrass Album:

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett

“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie

“Rivers and Roads” — Particular Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys (WINNER)

“North of Despair” — Wooden & Wire

Finest Conventional Blues Album:

“One thing Smells Funky ‘Spherical Right here” — Elvin Bishop’s Large Enjoyable Trio

“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Nicely” — Buddy Man (WINNER)

“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

“Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Finest Up to date Blues Album:
“Please Don’t Be Useless” — Implausible Negrito (WINNER)

“Right here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No Extra” — Danielle Nicole

“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and The Practice” — Victor Wainwright And The Practice

Finest People Album:

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez

“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons

“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier

“Weed Backyard” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers (WINNER)

Finest Regional Roots Music Album:

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy” — Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)

“Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs” — Younger Spirit

REGGAE FIELD

Finest Reggae Album:

“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru

“Reggae Eternally” — Etana

“Rise up Rises” — Ziggy Marley

“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy (WINNER)

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Finest World Music Album:

“Deran” — Bombino

“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara

“Black Occasions” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir (WINNER)

“The Misplaced Songs of World Struggle II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Finest Youngsters’s Album:
“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats (WINNER)

“Constructing Blocks” — Tim Kubart

“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu

“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups

“The Nation of Think about” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Finest Spoken Phrase Album (Contains Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

“Accent to Struggle (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance

“Calypso” — David Sedaris

“Inventive Quest” — Questlove

“Religion – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter (WINNER)

“The Final Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD

Finest Comedy Album:

“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Hen Revelation” — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)

“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan

“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen

“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Finest Musical Theater Album:
“The Band’s Go to” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Authentic Broadway Solid) – WINNER

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Solid)

“Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Authentic Tv Solid)

“My Honest Woman” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Ok. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Solid)

“As soon as On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Solid)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Finest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:

“Name Me By Your Identify” — (Numerous Artists)

“Deadpool 2” — (Numerous Artists)
“The Best Showman” — (Numerous Artists) – WINNER

“Woman Hen” — (Numerous Artists)

“Stranger Issues” — (Numerous Artists)

Finest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer

“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer

“Star Wars: The Final Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Finest Music Written For Visible Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Thriller Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Bear in mind Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Best Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Finest Instrumental Composition:
“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

“Infinity Struggle” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Finest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis)

“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Eternally” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Large Band That includes DACA Artists) – WINNER

Finest Association, Devices and Vocals:

“It Was a Very Good Yr” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD

Finest Recording Bundle:

“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)

“Love Your self: Tear” — HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)- WINNER

“The Providing” — Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)

“Nicely Stored Factor” — Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Finest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Bundle:

“Urge for food For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)

“I’ll Be Your Woman” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)

“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Full Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Useless)
“Squeeze Field: The Full Works of ‘Bizarre Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Bizarre Al” Yankovic) – WINNER

“Too Many Dangerous Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD

Finest Album Notes:

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Information Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

“Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

“The 1960 Time Periods” — Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)

“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

“Bother No Extra: The Bootleg Sequence Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists) – WINNER

HISTORICAL FIELD

Finest Historic Album:

“Any Different Method” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten Struggle” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Lifetime of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Ok. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists) – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Finest Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Issues That I Did and All The Issues That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Youngsters)
“Colours” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)- WINNER

“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Yr, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West
Pharrell Williams (WINNER)

Finest Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Lengthy (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Solely Highway (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden That includes Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo That includes Justin Jesso)
“Strolling Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Finest Immersive Audio Album:
“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Version” — Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Challenge) – WINNER

“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

“Seven Phrases From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

“Image” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Finest Engineered Album, Classical:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“John Williams At The Motion pictures” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Invoice Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Yr, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh (WINNER)

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD

Finest Orchestral Efficiency:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Finest Opera Recording:

“Adams: Physician Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) (WINNER)

“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain)

“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra; Males Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Finest Choral Efficiency:

“Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Reminiscence Everlasting” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) (WINNERS)

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Phrases From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Finest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency:
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet (WINNER)

“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet

“Stravinsky: The Ceremony of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Finest Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Thriller Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Items in The Form of a Sq.” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)

Finest Classical Solo Vocal Album:

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles

Finest Classical Compendium:
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Quick, producer

“The John Adams Version” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams At The Motion pictures” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Finest Up to date Classical Composition:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (Worldwide Up to date Ensemble)

“Heggie: Nice Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Finest Music Video:

“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (WINNER)

“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer

“Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Finest Music Movie:

“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (WINNER)

“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Associated tales:

Subscribe to Selection Newsletters and E mail Alerts!



Supply hyperlink

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Entertainment

To Top